U.S. BANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION, ETC. VS. ASAD AHMED (F-033899-15, PASSAIC COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2019 )
[…] See N.J.S.A. 46:26A-12(a) (stating 3 US Bank was assigned this mortgage before it filed this complaint. A-0570-18T2 4 "[a]ny recorded document affecting the title to real property is, from the time of recording, notice to all subsequent purchasers, mortgagees and judgment creditors of the execution of the document recorded and its contents"). As such, her fee ownership was subject to US Bank's mortgage. Sheikh did not contest this legal point on the summary judgment record. As a spouse, Sheikh enjoyed a possessory interest in the property. See N.J.S.A. 3B:28-3. But that interest was subject to US Bank's mortgage. See N.J.S.A. 3B:28-3.1 (stating "[t]he right of joint possession to the principal matrimonial residence as provided in N.J.S.[A.] 3B:28-3 is subject to the lien of a mortgage, irrespective of the date when the mortgage is recorded . . . . "). US Bank's recorded mortgage is superior because the recordation was prior to Sheikh's acquisition of her possessory interest.