U.S. BANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION, ETC. VS. ASAD AHMED (F-033899-15, PASSAIC COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2019 )
[…] In 2013, they obtained a final judgment of divorce. Sheikh maintains that she acquired a "colorable" possessory interest when she moved into the property, which she argues is superior to US Bank's mortgage. Sheikh contends that this interest is independent of her marital and fee interest that she obtained. She concludes that her "colorable" interest remains, and that it was not extinguished by the divorce or merger of her ownership interest. Sheikh had constructive notice of the preexisting mortgage when she acquired her fee interest in the property. See N.J.S.A. 46:26A-12(a) (stating 3 US Bank was assigned this mortgage before it filed this complaint. A-0570-18T2 4 "[a]ny recorded document affecting the title to real property is, from the time of recording, notice to all subsequent purchasers, mortgagees and judgment creditors of the execution of the document recorded and its contents"). As such, her fee ownership was subject to US Bank's mortgage. Sheikh did not contest this legal point on the summary judgment record. As a spouse, Sheikh enjoyed a possessory interest in the property. See N.J.S.A. 3B:28-3. But that interest was subject to US Bank's mortgage.