•                  NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] and the TCCWNA.     We will then address the four legal issues.
    Thereafter, we will analyze the class action issue.         Finally, we
    will apply our holdings to each case and also discuss any issues
    specific to the individual cases.
    A.    The Relevant Statutes
    1. The Towing Act
    When enacting the Towing Act in 2008, the Legislature declared
    that it was "in the public interest to create a coordinated,
    comprehensive framework to establish and enforce minimum standards
    for tow truck operators."      N.J.S.A. 56:13-8(e).    The Legislature
    also declared that the purpose of the Towing Act was to prevent
    predatory towing practices, which included "charging unwarranted
    or excessive fees, . . . or overcharging consumers for towing
    services provided under circumstances where the consumer has no
    meaningful    opportunity   to   withhold     consent[.]"      N.J.S.A.
    56:13-8(b).
    The Towing Act primarily focuses on the towing of motor
    vehicles from private property and the non-consensual towing of
    motor vehicles from public roadways.        See N.J.S.A. 56:13-9.    The
    12                            A-2546-16T4