•                  NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] Parking Auth. of Newark, 
    86 N.J. 551
    , 556-59 (1981) (discussing
    bailments and reasoning that the better approach is to focus on
    the relationship of the parties in defining the rights and duties
    29                             A-2546-16T4
    of the parties).             Consequently, when towing companies take a
    vehicle, they are doing so as bailees and vehicle owners are
    consumers as defined by the TCCWNA.
    The TCCWNA does not define "consumer contract."                     Our Supreme
    Court, however, has looked to the Plain Language Act, N.J.S.A.
    56:12-1 to -13, for an applicable definition.                       Shelton, 214 N.J.
    at 438.      Under the Plain Language Act, a "[c]onsumer contract"
    includes     "a   written      agreement      in    which    an     individual       . . .
    [c]ontracts for services including professional services . . .
    [or] [e]nters into a service contract . . . for cash or on credit
    and the money, property or services are obtained for personal,
    family or household purposes."             N.J.S.A. 56:12-1.             Significantly,
    that   definition       "includes    writings           required    to    complete     the
    consumer transaction."          Ibid.
    The   TCCWNA     is    "entitled     to      a    broad     interpretation         to