BIJOU VILLA CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION, INC. VS. E.A. KING, INC. AND ED KING (L-4146-14, MONMOUTH COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2019 )
[…] Plaintiff asserts that because Kathy was a director of the agency, she was
    an "on-site" agent of defendants. Therefore, when the board conveyed to Kathy
    its desire for maximum flood coverage, the judge should have imputed that
    knowledge to defendants. Plaintiff relies on corporate principles to support this
    argument, specifically N.J.S.A. 14A:3-5(1)(a). We find that statute inapplicable
    to this professional negligence matter.
    A-4234-17T3
    12
    Title 14A is the statutory authority governing directors and officers of
    corporations in New Jersey. N.J.S.A. 14A:3-5 pertains to the indemnification
    of directors, officers, and employees.     N.J.S.A. 14A:3-5 (1)(a) defines a
    corporate agent as "any person who is or was a director, officer, employee or
    agent of the indemnifying corporation." We are unpersuaded that a definition
    used in a statute governing corporate indemnification can be transferred to a
    professional negligence setting. See, e.g., Restatement (Third) of Agency § 1.01
    cmt. f, illus. 2 (Am. Law Inst. 2006) (stating "directors are neither the