PAUL MATTIA VS. BOARD OF TRUSTEES, POLICE AND FIREMEN'S RETIREMENT SYSTEM (POLICE AND FIREMEN'S RETIREMENT SYSTEM) ( 2018 )
[…] agency's expertise in its particular field.       
    Ibid.
        However, we
    are not bound by an agency's statutory interpretation or other
    legal determinations.      Russo v. Bd. of Trs., Police & Firemen's
    Ret. Sys., 
    206 N.J. 14
    , 27 (2011).     Indeed, as we recognized today
    in Bowser v. Police & Firemen's Retirement System, ___ N.J. Super.
    ___, ___ (App. Div. 2018) (slip op. at 7), "we owe no deference
    to   an   administrative    agency's   interpretation     of   judicial
    precedent."
    Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 43:15A-43, a member of PFRS may be
    retired on an accidental disability pension if the "employee is
    6                            A-1182-16T2
    permanently and totally disabled as a direct result of a traumatic
    event occurring during and as a result of the performance of his
    regular or assigned duties."           See also Richardson, 
    192 N.J. at 213-15
     (holding that in order to qualify for such benefits, a
    member of the retirement system must establish, among other things,
    that "the traumatic event occurred during and as a result of the