IN THE MATTER OF THOMAS GILLEN, JR., SHERIFF'S OFFICER SERGEANT (PC2608V), HUDSON COUNTY SHERIFF (NEW JERSEY CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION) ( 2019 )
[…] 114 (App. Div. 2013). Indeed, "[w]hile we must defer to the agency's expertise,
    we need not surrender to it." N.J. Chapter of Nat'l. Ass'n of Indus. and Office
    Parks v. N.J. Dep't of Envt'l Prot., 
    241 N.J. Super. 145
    , 165 (App. Div. 1990).
    We do not automatically accept an agency's interpretation of a statute or a
    regulation, but review purely legal questions de novo. Bowser v. Bd. of Trs.,
    Police & Fireman's Ret. Sys., 
    455 N.J. Super. 165
    , 170-71 (App. Div. 2018).
    The key statute in this case, N.J.S.A. 11A:4-9, as amended in 2015, states
    in relevant part as follows:
    A-5285-17T1
    6
    The [CSC] may establish the following types of eligible
    [reemployment] lists:
    ....
    c. Regular reemployment, which shall include former
    permanent employees who resigned in good standing
    and whose reemployment is certified by the appointing
    authority as in the best interest of the service. The name
    of any such employee shall not remain on a
    reemployment list for more than three years from the
    date of resignation, unless otherwise extended pursuant
    to N.J.S.11A:4-6;
    d. Police, sheriff's officer, or fire reemployment, which
    shall include former permanent uniformed members of
    a police department, sheriff's office, or fire department
    who have resigned in good standing and whose
    reemployment is certified by the appointing authority
    as in the best interest of the service . . . .
    [N.J.S.A. 11A:4-9 (emphasis added).]
    The accompanying Senate Committee Statement clarifies that lists for
    police, sheriff's officers, and fire reemployment under N.J.S.A. 11A:4-9(d) are
    for "unlimited duration," unlike the regular reemployment lists in subsection (c),