STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. JAMAR B. COCKREN (15-01-0049, MIDDLESEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2018 )
[…] violations should have been merged: reckless driving, N.J.S.A.
    39:4-96; two violations for disregarding a traffic control device,
    N.J.S.A. 39:4-81; and two violations for improper turns, N.J.S.A.
    39:4-123.     We agree.
    "Merger is based on the principle that an accused who has
    committed only one offense cannot be punished as if for two."
    State v. Miller, 
    108 N.J. 112
    , 116 (1987) (citation omitted).
    Essentially, merger seeks to avoid multiple punishments for the
    same conduct.    
    Ibid.
        N.J.S.A. 2C:1-8(a)(1) provides, in pertinent
    9                               A-1511-15T2
    part, that "[w]hen the same conduct of a defendant may establish
    the commission of more than one offense, the defendant may be
    prosecuted for each such offense" but not "convicted of more than
    one offense" unless "[o]ne offense is included in the other."
    However, Title 39 "[m]otor vehicle offenses . . . fall within
    the generic category of petty offenses that do not fit within the