STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. JAMAR B. COCKREN (15-01-0049, MIDDLESEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2018 )
[…] violations are part of one integral scheme, they should have been
    merged into the second-degree eluding conviction.            See e.g., State
    v. Wallace, 
    313 N.J. Super. 435
    , 438-39 (App. Div. 1998), aff’d,
    
    158 N.J. 552
     (1999).      The reckless driving, improper turns, and
    disregarding a traffic control device violations all arose out of
    the same facts and were presented under the same evidence of the
    second-degree eluding conviction, which requires a danger to life.
    N.J.S.A. 39:4-96    ("A person who drives a vehicle heedlessly, in
    willful or wanton disregard of the rights or safety of others, in
    a manner so as to endanger, or be likely to endanger, a person or
    property.").    Indeed, these motor vehicle violations served as a
    factual predicate for the higher degree of eluding conviction.
    Accordingly, we reverse and remand for the trial court to
    amend the judgment of conviction consistent with this opinion.