ALEXANDER FERRIS VS. AIDA BLANCO-ALQUACIL (L-0274-16, MIDDLESEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2019 )
[…] See Pressler & Verniero,
    Current N.J. Court Rules, cmt. 5 on R. 2:6-2 (2019).
    4                                A-0317-18T1
    In response, Middlesex argues that the intersection was not a dangerous
    condition under the TCA. It also cites defendant's deposition testimony, wherein
    she claimed to reduce speed at all intersections, and, since defendant often drove
    along this particular road, Middlesex contends the lack of an upright crosswalk
    sign could not have been a proximate cause of the accident. Additionally, for
    the first time, Middlesex asserts that N.J.S.A. 59:4-5 specifically immunizes a
    public entity "for an injury caused by the failure to provide ordinary traffic
    signals, signs, markings or other similar devices." 
    Ibid. Plaintiff responded to
    this new argument in his reply brief.
    We usually will not consider an argument not raised before the trial court.
    Zaman v. Felton, 
    219 N.J. 199
    , 226–27 (2014). However, given the significance