ALEXANDER FERRIS VS. AIDA BLANCO-ALQUACIL (L-0274-16, MIDDLESEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2019 )
[…] opportunity to supply a rebuttal liability expert report and to possibly supply
    additional medical reports. There was no mention of a need for additional
    factual discovery from Middlesex.
    Moreover, even if further discovery would have demonstrated a sign once
    existed, summary judgment still would have been appropriate because no
    reasonable factfinder could conclude that Middlesex was aware of the need for
    the sign's replacement to avoid a dangerous "trap" for unwary drivers who,
    relying upon its absence, approached without due caution for pedestrians. See
    N.J.S.A. 59:4-4 (imposing liability only for failure "to warn of a dangerous
    condition . . . not . . . reasonably apparent to, and would not have been
    anticipated by, a person exercising due care") (emphasis added); see also
    11                                  A-0317-18T1
    
    Civalier, 138 N.J. at 60
    –61 (recognizing reliance as key factor distinguishing
    pre-TCA case of Hoy v. Capelli, 
    48 N.J. 81
    (1966), which granted public entity