IN THE MATTER OF FRANKLIN HERNANDEZ, CITY OF PERTH AMBOY (NEW JERSEY CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION) ( 2019 )
[…] He then merely asserts, in conclusory fashion, that "any attempt to A-3957-17T1 9 pursue 'domestic violence' charges or compel the surrender of [his] weapons . . . is subject to federal preemption." In support of that proposition, he cites to
Wahl, 365 N.J. Super. at 356, though acknowledging through a parenthetical explanation that Wahl held the "federal doctrine of preemption was inapplicable in domestic violence weapons forfeiture proceeding, in which defendant had been convicted of disorderly persons offense of simple assault." In 18 U.S.C. § 927, Congress provided: No provision of this chapter shall be construed as indicating an intent on the part of the Congress to occupy the field in which such provision operates to the exclusion of the law of any State on the same subject matter, unless there is a direct and positive conflict between such provision and the law of the State so that the two cannot be reconciled or consistently stand together. Hernandez does not explain why the ALJ's conclusion was wrong or why New Jersey's Certain Persons statute "is directly and positively in conflict" with the Federal Gun Control Act "so that the two cannot be reconciled or consistently stand together."