IN THE MATTER OF REGISTRANT A.A. (ML-09-07-0111) (ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED) ( 2019 )
[…] Thus, his equal protection argument is not implicated because at all relevant
    times, communicating sexual materials to a fourteen-year-old was a criminal
    offense under New York and New Jersey law.
    A-0678-18T1
    23
    It defines "[s]pecified anatomical area" as: "(a) [l]ess than completely
    and opaquely covered human genitals, pubic region, buttock or female breasts
    below a point immediately above the top of the areola; or (b) [h]uman male
    genitals in a discernibly turgid state, even if covered." N.J.S.A. 2C:34-3(a) to
    (b). It defines "[s]pecified sexual activity" as: "(a) [h]uman genitals in a state
    of sexual stimulation or arousal; or (b) [a]ny act of human masturbation,
    sexual intercourse or deviate sexual intercourse; or (c) [f]ondling or other
    erotic touching of covered or uncovered human genitals, pubic region, buttock
    or female breast."     N.J.S.A. 2C:34-3(a)(4).     And N.J.S.A. 2C:34-3(a)(6)
    defines "[e]xhibit" as "the sale of admission to view obscene material."
    The judge considered these statutes and rejected A.A.'s argument that his
    New York conviction was "similar to" N.J.S.A. 2C:34-3(b), stating an