IN THE MATTER OF REGISTRANT A.A. (ML-09-07-0111) (ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED) ( 2019 )
[…] determined that his New York conviction was "similar to" an enumerated
    offense under Megan's Law; specifically, that the judge erred in concluding
    New York Penal Law § 235.21(3), second-degree disseminating indecent
    material to minors, is "similar to" N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(a), third-degree
    endangering the welfare of a child. Instead, A.A. maintains that his New York
    conviction is "similar to" a conviction under N.J.S.A. 2C:34-3(b), third-degree
    promoting obscene material to persons under the age of eighteen, which is not
    an enumerated offense under Megan's Law. N.J.S.A. 2C:7-2(b). Our review
    of A.A.'s argument is de novo. 
    R.B., 376 N.J. Super. at 460
    .
    A-0678-18T1
    20
    A.A. was convicted under New York Penal Law § 235.21, which
    provides:
    A person is guilty of disseminating indecent material
    to minors in the second[-]degree when:
    ....
    3. Knowing the character and content of the
    communication which, in whole or in part, depicts
    actual or simulated nudity, sexual conduct or sado-
    masochistic abuse, and which is harmful to minors, he
    intentionally uses any computer communication
    system allowing the input, output, examination or
    transfer, of computer data or computer programs from
    one computer to another, to initiate or engage in such
    communication with a person who is a minor.
    Under New York Penal Law § 235.20(1) (Consol. 2019), a "[m]inor" is
    defined as "any person less than seventeen years old." "Nudity" is defined as :
    [T]he showing of the human male or female genitals,
    pubic area or buttocks with less than a full opaque