•                              NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] Permits,
    "the administrative process provided . . . cannot be viewed in isolation[,]" but
    A-3381-17T4
    24
    should be considered "[i]n the totality of the circumstances . . . ." 
    Id. at 471-72.
    Short of a trial-type OAL hearing, "[t]he Legislature has maintained significant
    avenues for third-party objectors to present their concerns about proposed
    permits to agency decision-makers before they reach a final determination on a
    permit application." Riverview 
    Dev., 411 N.J. Super. at 425
    . Specifically,
    under N.J.S.A. 52:14B-3.1(a), "all interested persons are afforded reasonable
    opportunity to submit data, views or arguments, orally or in writing, during any
    proceedings involving a permit decision[.]" While "such oral presentations and
    written submissions are less formal than a contested case tried before an
    Administrative Law Judge," they still "provide an effective and efficient means
    for third-party objectors to voice their concerns with the State officials who will