•                                       RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] removal. Defendants also claim the judge lacked a "foundation for the four
    prongs of the best interest test" because there were viable relatives willing to
    adopt the child.
    Although the Division's efforts to comply with its statutory obligations
    are relevant considerations for a judge's assessment of the best interests factors
    A-5432-16T3
    30
    at a guardianship trial, that has no effect on the Division's separate statutory
    obligation to file a petition for the termination of the parental rights under
    N.J.S.A. 30:4C-15(a) to (f). The plain language of N.J.S.A. 30:4C-15(f) directs
    the Division, after obtaining custody, to bring an action to terminate parental
    rights "as soon as any one of the circumstances in subsections (a) through (f)"
    is established. The Division may initiate a petition to terminate parental rights
    under N.J.S.A. 30:4C-15(c) if the four "best interests" prongs are met. N.J.S.A.
    30:4C-15.1(a).    The Division may move to terminate parental rights under
    N.J.S.A. 30:4C-15(d) when "it appears that a parent or guardian . . . has failed
    for a period of one year to remove the circumstances or conditions that led to
    the removal or placement," despite the Division's "reasonable efforts . . . to
    encourage and strengthen the parental relationship" and to "assist the parent or
    guardian in remedying the conditions[.]" The Division met those conditions
    here.