STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. NEIL RACITI (16-05-0951, MIDDLESEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2019 )
[…] subdivision thereof, who is convicted of an offense
    shall forfeit such office, position or employment if:
    ....
    (2) He is convicted of an offense involving or
    touching such office, position or employment[.]
    9
    A-3070-17T1
    ....
    As used in this subsection, "involving or touching
    such office, position or employment" means that the
    offense was related directly to the person's
    performance in, or circumstances flowing from, the
    specific public office, position or employment held by
    the person.
    [(Emphasis added).]
    N.J.S.A. 2C:51-2(d) provides:
    In addition to the punishment prescribed for the
    offense, and the forfeiture set forth in subsection a. of
    N.J.S.2C:51-2, any person convicted of an offense
    involving or touching on his public office, position or
    employment shall be forever disqualified from holding
    any office or position of honor, trust or profit under
    this State or any of its administrative or political
    subdivisions. As used in this subsection, "involving
    or touching on his public office, position or
    employment" means that the offense was related
    directly to the person's performance in, or
    circumstances flowing from, the specific public office,
    position or employment held by the person.
    [(Emphasis added).]