STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. NEIL RACITI (16-05-0951, MIDDLESEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2019 )
[…] A.M.'s car so as to endanger A.M., as well as cause A.M. to sustain $300 in
    property damages when defendant punched A.M.'s windshield.
    At the conclusion of the trial, defendant was acquitted of all five count s
    in the indictment, but was found guilty of disorderly persons criminal
    mischief. As previously stated, the trial court found A.M.'s and his passengers'
    testimony credible. The court rejected defendant's claim he accidentally hit
    the windshield. The court concluded that, when A.M. attempted to drive away
    3
    At the time defendant was indicted, N.J.S.A. 2C:28-4(a) was a fourth-degree
    offense. N.J.S.A. 2C:28-4(a) was subsequently amended and, as of January
    11, 2016, this subsection states:
    A person who knowingly gives or causes to be given
    false information to any law enforcement officer with
    purpose to implicate another commits a crime of the
    third degree, except the offense is a crime of the
    second degree if the false information which the actor
    gave or caused to be given would implicate the person
    in a crime of the first or second degree.
    5
    A-3070-17T1