STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. T.J.H. (17-11-0410, WARREN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED) ( 2019 )
[…] ensure that prosecutorial discretion is not exercised in an arbitrary and
    capricious manner."3 A.T.C., __ N.J. __ (slip op. at 29). The Court, however,
    required that the Attorney General amend the guidelines "to instruct prosecutors
    to provide the sentencing court with a statement of reasons for a decision to offer
    a defendant, in a plea agreement, a term of incarceration or term of parole
    ineligibility between fifteen and twenty-five years" as the statute otherwise
    permits, finding "such a statement is essential to effective judicial review for the
    3
    N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(d) mandates that the Attorney General "develop guidelines
    to ensure the uniform exercise of discretion in making determinations regarding
    a negotiated reduction in the term of imprisonment and period of parole
    ineligibility set forth in" N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(a).
    A-4289-17T4
    5
    arbitrary and capricious exercise of prosecutorial discretion under N.J.S.A.
    2C:14-2(d)." A.T.C., __ N.J. __ (slip op. at 30-31).
    Rejecting the same argument defendant makes here, the Court held that