STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. T.J.H. (17-11-0410, WARREN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED) ( 2019 )
[…] sentence at the Adult Diagnostic and Treatment Center, N.J.S.A. 2C:47-1 to -10.
    Defendant does not challenge these conditions of his sentence on appeal.
    A-4289-17T4
    2
    defendant is convicted of aggravated sexual assault by committing an act of
    sexual penetration with another person under the age of thirteen, the prosecutor
    may offer a negotiated plea agreement providing that defendant receive a
    sentence of not less than fifteen years with a fifteen-year period of parole
    ineligibility. N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(d). The Act further provides that when a court
    accepts such a plea agreement, it "shall impose the term of imprisonment and
    period of parole ineligibility as provided for in the plea agreement, and may not
    impose a lesser term of imprisonment or . . . period of parole ineligibility than
    that expressly provided in the plea agreement." 
    Ibid.
    Defendant claims the Act's mandatory sentencing requirements, which
    became effective on May 15, 2014, L. 2014, c. 7, § 1, are inapplicable to his
    April 8, 2018 sentencing. He asserts that prior to the Act's May 15, 2014