JEFF CARTER VS. NEW JERSEY DEPARTMENT OF COMMUNITY AFFAIRS (GOVERNMENT RECORDS COUNCIL) ( 2019 )
[…] siphon useful information." MAG Entm't, LLC v. Div. of Alcoholic Beverage
    Control, 
    375 N.J. Super. 534
    , 546 (App. Div. 2005).
    Blanket requests for unspecified documents are not proper under OPRA.
    The request "must identify with reasonable clarity those documents that are
    desired, and a party cannot satisfy this requirement by simply requesting all of
    an agency's documents." Bent, 
    381 N.J. Super. at 37
    . "OPRA does not authorize
    unbridled searches of an agency's property," ibid., that "would substantially
    disrupt agency operations," N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(g). "[T]he custodian may deny .
    . . [a request] after attempting to reach a reasonable solution . . . that
    accommodates the interests of the requestor and the agency." 
    Ibid.
     A proper
    OPRA request must state "a specific subject matter that [is] clearly and
    A-0483-18T1
    9
    reasonably described with sufficient identifying information[.]"       Burke v.
    Brandes, 
    429 N.J. Super. 169
    , 176 (App. Div. 2012).