JEFF CARTER VS. NEW JERSEY DEPARTMENT OF COMMUNITY AFFAIRS (GOVERNMENT RECORDS COUNCIL) ( 2019 )
[…] Terminix Intern.,
    Inc., 
    109 N.J. 575
    , 588-89 (1988) is misplaced. Although the GRC may have
    A-0483-18T1
    15
    confused "pursuant to" and "violation of," Carter's request remains invalid as it
    required research, therefore falling outside the scope of the Division's OPRA
    obligations. It is the resulting process imposed on the custodian that makes the
    request impermissible.
    Carter alleges that the custodian failed to work with him to try to resolve
    the matter before he filed a complaint. N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(g) states that "the
    custodian may deny access to the [requested] record after attempting to reach a
    reasonable solution with the requestor that accommodates the interests of the
    requestor and the agency." An agency and a requestor compromise and work
    through problematic requests. Mason, 
    196 N.J. at 76
    . Carter urges that in
    accordance with Mason, the custodian should have made an effort to work
    through the issue⸺the overly broad request⸺with Carter. But the custodian