•                                 NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] selection clause.
    The statutory scheme provides important context.                 With limited
    exceptions, every New Jersey employer must "make sufficient provision for the
    complete payment of any obligation which he may incur to an injured employee"
    or the employee's dependents. N.J.S.A. 34:15-71. An employer must make
    "sufficient provision" for any liabilities arising under the act. N.J.S.A. 34:15 -
    72. However, mandatory coverage only applies to employees, not "those who
    perform work as independent contractors." 20 N.J. Prac., Skills And Methods §
    11:22 (rev. 3d ed. 2005)
    N.J.S.A. 34:15–87, the pertinent statutory provision cited by Travelers
    and the trial court, states:
    No policy of insurance against liability arising
    under this chapter shall contain any limitation of the
    liability of the insurer to an amount less than that
    payable by the assured on account of his entire liability
    under this chapter, and no provision of such policy shall
    be construed to restrict the liability of the insurer to any
    stated business, plant, location, or employment carried
    on by an assured unless the business, plant, location, or
    employment excluded by such restriction shall be
    A-5284-18T2
    13
    concurrently separately insured or exempted as
    provided for in this article.
    No such policy of insurance or any indorsement
    thereon shall insure against any liability whatsoever
    other than the liability of the employer for
    compensation under this chapter and for damages
    imposed by law because of personal injuries, including
    death at any time resulting therefrom, sustained by his
    employees.
    No action shall be maintained for the collection
    of premiums on any policy violating any provision of
    this article. Any policy issued contrary to the provisions
    of this section shall be construed as incorporating the
    provisions herein contained. No insurer shall, in action
    brought upon such policy, plead in defense of such
    action any provision of such policy which violates any
    provision of this section.
    [N.J.S.A. 34:15-87 (emphasis added).]
    The purpose of this statutory provision is to codify "mandatory" and
    comprehensive workers' compensation insurance for New Jersey employers,
    and, with limited exceptions, to reject any workers' compensation insurance