State of New Jersey v. Isaac A. Young , 448 N.J. Super. 206 ( 2017 )
[…] its finding that when defendant gave his first statement to law
    enforcement he committed a violation of the hindering statute.
    Daniels     testified   to   the   fact   that   defendant   gave   him   the
    documents and defendant himself admitted as much in his second
    11
    The New Jersey Code of Criminal Justice defines an "offense"
    as "a crime, a disorderly persons offense or a petty disorderly
    persons offense unless a particular section in this code is
    intended to apply to less than all three." N.J.S.A. 2C:1-14(k).
    Thus, the underlying offense with which defendant was
    charged — the release of confidential Division records —
    constitutes an offense for purposes of the hindering statute.
    See N.J.S.A. 2C:1-14(k); N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.10b ("Any person who
    willfully permits or encourages the release of the contents of
    any record or report in contravention of this act shall be
    guilty of a misdemeanor . . . .").
    12
    The grading of the offense is dependent upon a defendant's
    conduct and the nature of the underlying charge.    The statute
    states in relevant part:
    [T]he offense under subsection b. of this
    section is a crime of the third degree if