State of New Jersey v. Isaac A. Young , 448 N.J. Super. 206 ( 2017 )
[…] "In other words, if a party has 'invited' the error, he is
    barred from raising an objection for the first time on appeal."
    State v. A.R., 
    213 N.J. 542
    , 561 (2013).
    Applying these standards, we conclude the court did not
    commit any error in its instruction to the jury about using
    defendant's testimony from his first trial only for credibility
    purposes, rather than as evidence of a false statement or his
    retraction.   In any event, even if the court committed an error
    in its charge, it was clearly invited and certainly not plain
    error.
    N.J.S.A. 2C:28-2(a) provides "A person who makes a false
    statement under oath or equivalent affirmation, or swears or
    affirms the truth of such a statement previously made, when he
    does not believe the statement to be true, is guilty of a crime
    of the fourth degree."    It also addresses situations where a
    defendant made inconsistent statements.    The statute states:
    Where   the   defendant   made  inconsistent
    statements   under    oath   or   equivalent
    affirmation, both having been made within
    the period of the statute of limitations,