State of New Jersey v. Isaac A. Young , 448 N.J. Super. 206 ( 2017 )
[…] allegations,      and     other    relevant      information          .   .    .    ."      The
    statute    requires       that     once   received,          "[t]he       police      or    law
    enforcement agency shall keep such information confidential."
    
    Ibid. The statute, therefore,
    prohibits the Division or anyone
    who   receives     confidential          documents       in    accordance           with    the
    statutes      from         failing        to         maintain         the          documents'
    confidentiality.          The next statute, N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.10b, imposes
    a penalty upon "[a]ny person who willfully permits or encourages
    the     release    of     the    contents       of     any    record      or       report    in
    14                                       A-1857-14T4
    contravention of this act . . . ."             N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.10b (emphasis
    added).     That statute makes a release "a misdemeanor . . .
    subject[ing a violator] to a fine of not more than $1,000.00, or