The scope of our review is limited. Our function is to determine "'whether the findings made could reasonably have been reached on sufficient credible evidence present in the record,' considering 'the proofs as a whole,' with due regard to the opportunity of the one who heard the witnesses to judge . . . their credibility." Close v. Kordulak Bros.,
44 N.J. 589, 599 (1965) (quoting State v. Johnson,
42 N.J. 146, 162 (1964)). 4 A-1169-16T1 N.J.S.A. 34:15-31 defines a compensable occupational disease as any "disease[] arising out of and in the course of employment, which [is] due in a material degree to causes and conditions which are or were characteristic of or peculiar to a particular trade, occupation, process or place of employment." "Material degree" means "a degree substantially greater than de minimis." Fiore v. Consol. Freightways,
140 N.J. 452, 467 (1995). The burden is on a petitioner to prove his case by a preponderance of the evidence. Rivers v. Am. Radiator Standard Sanitary Corp.,