State of New Jersey v. George A. Myers , 442 N.J. Super. 287 ( 2015 )
[…] by [the CUMMA]."        N.J.S.A. 24:6I-3; see also N.J.A.C. 8:64-1.2.
    A "[m]edical marijuana alternative treatment center" (ATC) may
    "provide registered qualifying patients with usable marijuana
    and related paraphernalia in accordance with the provisions of
    [the CUMMA]."       N.J.S.A. 24:6I-3.
    The    CUMMA    provides     that     "[t]he       provisions     of   N.J.S.A.
    2C:35-18 shall apply to any [registered] qualifying patient . .
    . acting in accordance with the provisions of                         [the CUMMA]."
    N.J.S.A.    24:6I-6(a);     see   also     N.J.A.C.      8:64-13.11.        N.J.S.A.
    2C:35-18, as amended by the CUMMA, provides that "[i]f conduct
    is   authorized       by   the    provisions        of     [the       CUMMA],    that
    authorization shall, subject to the provisions of this section,
    constitute    an    exemption     from     criminal      liability      under    this
    chapter or chapter 36[.]"         Ibid.9
    9
    Moreover, "[n]o person shall be subject to arrest or
    prosecution for constructive possession, conspiracy or any other
    offense for simply being in the presence or vicinity of the
    (continued)
    15                                 A-4295-12T4
    However, N.J.S.A. 2C:35-18 also makes clear that persons
    claiming     that     exemption          must    show    they      met        the       CUMMA's
    requirements.        "It is an affirmative defense to any criminal
    action   arising      under       this    chapter       or   chapter         36     that      the
    defendant     is      the     authorized          holder      of        an     appropriate
    registration . . . or is otherwise exempted or excepted from
    criminal liability by virtue of any provision of [the CUMMA]."
    
    Ibid. "The affirmative defense
          established           herein      shall      be
    proved by the defendant by a preponderance of the evidence."
    
    Ibid. However, "absence of
    such authorization shall not be