State of New Jersey v. George A. Myers , 442 N.J. Super. 287 ( 2015 )
[…] Legette, supra
    , 441 N.J. Super. at 29 (quoting 
    Judge, supra
    , 275
    N.J. Super. at 203).6
    B.
    Defendant claims the New Jersey cases cited above must be
    modified    due     to    the     2010   passage    of    the   CUMMA.       However,
    "'[p]ossession       of    marijuana'      remains       an   offense"    under        New
    Jersey law.       
    Legette, supra
    , 441 N.J. Super. at 29 n.9 (citing
    5
    N.J.S.A. 40A:14-152.1 allows "arrest for any crime committed in
    [an] officer's presence." Also, N.J.S.A. 40A:14-152 provides
    that officers "upon view may apprehend and arrest any disorderly
    person or any person committing a breach of the peace."     "Upon
    view" means "in the presence of the arresting officer."     State
    v. Dangerfield, 
    171 N.J. 446
    , 460 (2002); see, e.g., 
    Walker, supra
    , 213 N.J. at 291, 296 (holding officers could arrest a
    defendant smoking a marijuana cigarette in their presence, even