State of New Jersey v. George A. Myers , 442 N.J. Super. 287 ( 2015 )
[…] registered    qualifying     patient."           N.J.S.A.         24:6I-3;   N.J.A.C.
    8:64-1.2.     The Department of Health must establish a registry
    listing     "the   persons       to     whom      it     has       issued    registry
    identification     cards,"    and      disclose        the   information      to   law
    enforcement agencies "as necessary to verify that a person who
    8
    "Before issuing a registry identification card, the department
    shall verify the information contained in the application" by
    the patient. N.J.S.A. 24:6I-4(b). "The department may deny an
    application . . . if the applicant fails to provide the
    information required pursuant to this section, or if the
    department determines that the information was incorrect or
    falsified or does not meet the requirements of this act."
    Ibid.; see N.J.A.C. 8:64-2.2, -2.6.    Otherwise, the department
    "shall issue a registry identification card, which shall be
    valid for two years, to a qualifying patient." N.J.S.A. 24:6I-
    4(a); see N.J.A.C. 8:64-3.1.      The patient must inform the