In the Matter of the Estate of Arthur E. Brown , 448 N.J. Super. 252 ( 2017 )
[…] months subsequent to marriage and next preceding the filing of
    the     complaint[.]"          Thomas        posited    that     N.J.S.A.       2A:34-2(f)
    applied because Arthur was institutionalized in a nursing home
    for Alzheimer's disease.
    In the alternative, Thomas contended that Arthur's elective
    share    was   zero      because       the    proceeds       from      the    sale    of    the
    condominium       were      excluded    from       Mary's    augmented        estate     under
    N.J.S.A. 3B:8-5, which provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]ny
    transfer of property shall be excluded from the augmented estate
    under [N.J.S.A.] 3B:8-3, if made with the written consent or
    joinder of the surviving spouse[.]"                         Thomas argued that this
    statute applied because Arthur willfully and in writing through
    the deed transferred his interest in the condominium to Mary.
    Thomas also contended that Arthur's elective share was zero