Highpoint at Lakewood Condominium Association, Inc. v. The ( 2015 )
[…] . . . leading to a public street or way."            N.J.S.A. 46:8B-3(o).
    14                                 A-2118-13T2
    "Each unit shall constitute a separate parcel of real property
    which may be dealt with by the owner thereof in the same manner
    as is otherwise permitted by law for any other parcel of real
    property."        N.J.S.A. 46:8B-4.          A common element includes land
    described as such in the master deed; "yards, gardens, walkways,
    parking areas;" and "installations of all central services and
    utilities."       N.J.S.A. 46:8B-3(d).
    For purposes of taxation, each unit is taxed separately.
    N.J.S.A. 46:8B-19 (stating that "[a]ll property taxes . . .
    shall be separately assessed against and collected on each unit
    as a single parcel, and not on the condominium property as a
    whole"); see also Perth Amboy Gen. Hosp. v. City of Perth Amboy,
    176   N.J.    Super.     307,   312   (App.    Div.    1980)    (stating   that   "a
    condominium unit is for tax purposes an exclusive and separate
    unit despite the fact that by definition any condominium owner