In the Matter of December 9, 2014 Special School Election , 439 N.J. Super. 416 ( 2015 )
[…] school election, at which time the question
    whether   or  not   the  withdrawing  school
    district shall withdraw from the regional
    district . . . shall be submitted to the
    legal voters of the withdrawing district and
    to the legal voters within the remainder of
    the regional district . . . .
    [N.J.S.A. 18A:13-57 (emphasis added).]
    7                                  A-0653-14T2
    While the statute is silent as to who bears the expense of
    the special school election, we determine that resolution of the
    cost issue is governed by N.J.S.A. 19:60-12 (emphasis added),
    which provides in relevant part that:
    All costs, charges and expenses, including
    the compensation of the members of the
    district boards and the compensation and
    expenses of the county board of elections,
    the county superintendent of elections, the
    clerk of the county, and the municipal
    clerks for any school election held at a
    time other than the time of the general
    election shall be paid by the board of
    education of the school district.