In the Matter of December 9, 2014 Special School Election , 439 N.J. Super. 416 ( 2015 )
[…] Ibid.
    Furthermore,      statutory        analysis     is    conducted       under       the
    presumption that the Legislature created a logical scheme that
    should be interpreted to avoid contradictions.                      See State v.
    Hudson, 
    209 N.J. 513
    , 542 (2012).             If a statute's plain language
    is not sufficient to determine legislative intent, then other
    extrinsic aids, such as legislative history, can be used                            in
    analysis.     See Gelman, 
    supra,
     
    195 N.J. at 482
    .
    N.J.S.A. 18A:13-51 to -81 articulates the process to be
    followed when a municipality seeks to withdraw from a limited
    purpose regional school district.             The process is initiated when
    a   constituent    municipality,      "by     resolution,     appl[ies]     to    the
    county superintendent of schools to make an investigation as to
    the   advisability     of    [such]   withdrawal."         N.J.S.A.   18A:13-51.
    The executive county superintendent must then issue a report
    "discussing      the    educational     and     financial      effect       of    the
    withdrawal."      N.J.S.A. 18A:13-52.         Prior to issuing this report,