OLENA YOUSHKO MORGUL VS. GENNADIY KRUGLOV (FM-02-0291-18, BERGEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2019 )
[…] On the basis of this sparse record, and without applying UIFSA or conducting a plenary hearing, the Family Part issued a support order on March 16, 2018. This order required defendant to pay plaintiff $118 a week in child support, together with $50 per week toward his arrears of $12,199.74. 2 On July 27, 2018, the court denied defendant's motion for reconsideration. In its written statement of reasons, the Family Part did briefly mention UIFSA by quoting one of its provisions, N.J.S.A. 2A:4-30.135, without commenting further on it. However, this section of the Act clearly states that if "only one tribunal has issued a child support order, the order of that tribunal controls and shall be recognized." N.J.S.A. 2A:4-30.135(a). If the Family Part had applied this provision, it likely would have determined that one of the New York orders controlled. In sum, the Family Part failed to assess the parties' interstate child support dispute under UIFSA, which led to the mistakes outlined above.