Jennifer Lambert and Gary Lambert v. Travelers Indemnity , 447 N.J. Super. 61 ( 2016 )
[…] 13                                    A-1073-14T3
    regard to such equitable considerations as whether the worker
    has been fully compensated."                Primus v. Alfred Sanzari Enters.,
    
    372 N.J. Super. 392
    , 400 (App. Div. 2004), certif. denied, 
    182 N.J. 430
    (2005).
    C. The Interplay between AICRA and the WCA
    When a worker suffers a work-related injury in a motor
    vehicle accident, workers' compensation coverage is the primary
    source    of    insurance     under     the      collateral    source         rule.      See
    N.J.S.A.       39:6A-6.      N.J.S.A.       39:6A-6       provides       that     "medical
    expense benefits . . . shall be payable as loss accrues, upon
    written notice of such loss and without regard to collateral
    sources,       except     that    benefits,        collectible          under     workers'
    compensation insurance . . . shall be deducted from the benefits
    collectible under [PIP]."               N.J.S.A. 39:6A-6 "relieves the PIP
    carrier    from    the     obligation    of      making    payments       for     expenses
    incurred by the insured[, including medical expenses] which are