State of New Jersey v. Western World, Inc. ( 2015 )
[…] not have sufficient assets, credit, or other means to provide
    for payment of an attorney and all of the necessary expense of
    representation          without    depriving        the   party    or     the   party's
    dependents of food, clothing, or shelter"); 
    Or. Rev. Stat. § 135.050
    (1)(d) (2014) (eligible if "financially unable to retain
    adequate       representation          without       substantial        hardship        in
    providing basic economic necessities to the defendant or the
    defendant's       dependent       family");       R.I.    Gen.    Laws.     §   12-15-8
    (defining indigent defendants eligible for the public defender
    as those who "after payment of necessary expenses for food,
    36                                 A-3007-12T2
    shelter and medical care, do[] not have sufficient income or
    assets to enable him or her to retain counsel").
    In    Illinois,         "[t]he    constitutional            right     to       appointed
    counsel     is   limited       to    criminal       proceedings       which        result    in
    actual     imprisonment,        and     the    statutory      right       to     counsel     is