State of New Jersey v. Western World, Inc. ( 2015 )
[…] punishable by imprisonment" to obtain public defender services);
    
    Conn. Gen. Stat. § 51-289
    , 51-296 (2014) (appointing the public
    defender unless the court states on the record that the sentence
    will not involve incarceration); Ga. Code. Ann. § 17-12-23(a)(1)
    (2014) (providing for representation in actions where "there is
    a possibility that a sentence of imprisonment or probation or a
    suspended sentence of imprisonment may be adjudged"); Ind. Code
    34                            A-3007-12T2
    Ann.   §   33-40-1-2    (a)(1)     (2014)        (defining         person    entitled      to
    representation by the public defender as one "confined in a
    penal facility in Indiana or committed to the department of
    correction due to a criminal conviction"); La. Rev. Stat. Ann. §
    15:142(A)    (2014)     (citing      the        Louisiana          constitution,       which
    requires    indigence      and    charges       for   an   offense         punishable      by
    imprisonment);    
    Mich. Comp. Laws Serv. § 780.983