Rachel A. Parsons v. Mullica Township Board of Education , 440 N.J. Super. 79 ( 2015 )
[…] limited to discretionary governmental acts, the entire provision
    would be surplusage, as [N.J.S.A. 59:2-3(a)] immunizes a public
    entity from liability for discretionary activities."                            Malloy,
    
    supra,
     
    76 N.J. at 520
    .
    Moreover, reading N.J.S.A. 59:6-4 to immunize all aspects
    of     public        health    examinations,           whether    discretionary        or
    ministerial,         comports       with     its    unqualified     plain     language.
    N.J.S.A.       59:6-4     specifically         provides    absolute       immunity    for
    "failure to make a physical or mental examination, or to make an
    adequate       physical       or    mental     examination."         It    provides    no
    exception for ministerial acts.
    21                               A-0643-14T4
    Furthermore,         as    set     forth      above,       such    an    interpretation