Rachel A. Parsons v. Mullica Township Board of Education , 440 N.J. Super. 79 ( 2015 )
[…] , 405 (2014) (citations
    omitted).    We must hew to that standard of review.
    III.
    We first address defendants' claim that Grasso is immune
    under N.J.S.A. 18A:40-4.5.             This requires consideration of the
    statutes and regulations requiring the visual acuity test.
    4                                A-0643-14T4
    In 1967, the Legislature enacted the current "Education"
    title.     L. 1967, c. 271.          In the subtitle governing the conduct
    of schools, it included a chapter entitled "Health Promotion and
    Disease Prevention."           N.J.S.A. 18A:40.         In that chapter, the
    Legislature included N.J.S.A. 18A:40-4, which provides that a
    nurse or other health care personnel "shall examine every pupil
    to learn whether any physical defect exists."                      "The frequency
    and procedure of and selection of pupils for examinations shall
    comply with the rules of the State board."                 
    Ibid.
    Under the regulations subsequently promulgated by the State
    Board of Education, "[e]ach district board of education shall
    ensure     that    students    receive    health     screenings."           N.J.A.C.
    6A:16-2.2(k).