Rachel A. Parsons v. Mullica Township Board of Education , 440 N.J. Super. 79 ( 2015 )
[…] included N.J.S.A. 18A:40-4.5 in the Scoliosis Act, given the
    immunity earlier provided in N.J.S.A. 59:6-4.
    7                                   A-0643-14T4
    accord D.D. v. Univ. of Med. & Dentistry of N.J., 
    213 N.J. 130
    ,
    134 (2013) (describing that rule as "the 'guiding principle' of
    the [TCA]").
    The Supreme Court in Kemp found that "N.J.S.A. 59:6-4 of
    the TCA is consistent with that policy," because N.J.S.A. 59:6-4
    establishes a "general rule of absolute immunity."                      Kemp, supra,
    
    147 N.J. at 300
    .       N.J.S.A. 59:6-4 provides:
    Except for an examination or diagnosis
    for the purpose of treatment, neither a
    public entity nor a public employee is
    liable for injury caused by the failure to
    make a physical or mental examination, or to
    make   an   adequate    physical   or   mental
    examination, of any person for the purpose
    of determining whether such person has a
    disease or physical or mental condition that
    would constitute a hazard to the health or
    safety of himself or others.          For the
    purposes of this section, "public employee"
    includes a private physician while actually
    performing   professional    services  for   a
    public   entity   as   a   volunteer   without
    compensation.
    The Court stated that "N.J.S.A. 59:6-4 can be divided into
    two   sections."       Kemp,     supra,    
    147 N.J. at 300
    .     "The   first
    section provides absolute immunity for the failure to perform an
    adequate examination 'for the purpose of determining whether [a]
    person has a disease or physical or mental condition that would
    constitute    a    hazard   to    the     health    or    safety   of    himself    or
    others.'"     
    Ibid.
     (quoting N.J.S.A. 59:6-4).                 "The second section
    establishes       an   exception    to     the     general     rule     of   absolute
    8                                 A-0643-14T4
    immunity if the examination is 'for the purpose of treatment.'"
    
    Ibid.
     (quoting N.J.S.A. 59:6-4).
    Here, it is undisputed that the health screening of Rachel
    for visual acuity was not made "for the purpose of treatment."
    N.J.S.A.   59:6-4.        Rather,     it    was        made   "for   the     purpose   of
    determining whether [she had] a disease or physical or mental
    condition that would constitute a hazard to                          [her] health or
    safety."    
    Ibid.
          N.J.S.A. 59:6-4 "provides absolute immunity"
    regarding examinations for that purpose.                      Kemp, supra, 
    147 N.J. at 300
    .
    Defendants therefore contend they are immune under N.J.S.A.