Rachel A. Parsons v. Mullica Township Board of Education , 440 N.J. Super. 79 ( 2015 )
[…] manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like
    circumstances."       N.J.S.A. 59:2-2(a).            However, "[a]ny liability
    of a public entity established by this act is subject to any
    immunity of the public entity."             N.J.S.A. 59:2-1(b).
    Chapter three of the TCA addresses generally the liability
    and immunity of public employees.               "Except as otherwise provided
    by this act, a public employee is liable for injury caused by
    this act or omission to the same extent as a private person."
    N.J.S.A.    59:3-1(a).         However,     "[t]he    liability    of    a    public
    employee established by this act is subject to any immunity of a
    public employee provided by law."               N.J.S.A. 59:3-1(b).
    In    chapters     two    and    three,     general   provisions     immunize
    "[d]iscretionary activities."              N.J.S.A. 59:2-3, 59:3-2.             Those
    sections declare that a public entity or a public employee "is