State of New Jersey v. Christopher Mazzarisi , 440 N.J. Super. 433 ( 2015 )
[…] DeRoxtro, 
    327 N.J. Super. 212
    , 223-24 (App. Div. 2000)
    (rejecting the argument that a self-serving "exculpatory portion
    of a [hearsay] statement should [necessarily] be permitted to 'tag
    along' with the inculpatory part, under the doctrine of continuing
    trustworthiness or for reasons of completeness"); State v. Gomez,
    
    246 N.J. Super. 209
    , 215-16 (App. Div. 1991).
    The practice of surreptitiously recording meetings between
    police officers and a defendant who appears with counsel may be
    ill-advised, but it is not illegal.        See N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-4(b)
    ("It shall not be unlawful under this act for . . . [a]ny
    investigative or law enforcement officer to intercept a[n] . . .
    oral   communication,   where   such   officer   is   a   party   to    the
    communication . . . ."); 18     U.S.C.A. § 2511(2)(c) ("It shall not
    be unlawful . . . for a person acting under color of law to
    intercept a[n] . . . oral . . . communication, where such person