State of New Jersey v. James L. Legette , 441 N.J. Super. 1 ( 2015 )
[…] sweatshirt, his attempt to conceal the grey sweatshirt, and his
    suspicious act of stepping over this grey sweatshirt to get
    another     sweatshirt.          Considering          "the      totality       of    the
    circumstances," there was "'a well grounded suspicion that a
    crime has been or is being committed'" before Dill secured the
    sweatshirt in the apartment.             State v. Basil, 
    202 N.J. 570
    , 585,
    589 (2010) (citation omitted).                 Defendant only added further
    (continued)
    N.J.S.A. 24:6I-3, -4, -5, -6(e); N.J.A.C. 8:64-2.5,                                 -3.1.
    Accordingly, we need not address the effect of that Act.
    10
    N.J.S.A. 40A:14-152.1 allows "arrest for any crime committed
    in [an] officer's presence." N.J.S.A. 40A:14-152 allows "arrest
    [of] any disorderly person or any person committing a breach of
    the peace" "upon view," ibid., that is, "in the presence of the
    arresting officer."    State v. Dangerfield, 
    171 N.J. 446
    , 460
    (2002); see 
    Walker, supra
    , 213 N.J. at 286. "The 'in presence'
    requirement . . . is satisfied by the [officer's] use of his