State of New Jersey v. Habeeb Robinson ( 2017 )
[…] person for whom a complaint-warrant is issued for an initial charge
    involving an indictable offense or a disorderly persons offense
    unless otherwise provided" in the statute.                  N.J.S.A. 2A:162-15.
    The Bail Reform Act provides that an eligible defendant,
    following the issuance of a complaint-warrant, will be temporarily
    detained     to     allow    the    Pretrial     Services    Program     (PSP)     the
    opportunity to "prepare a risk assessment with recommendations on
    conditions     of    release."       N.J.S.A.     2A:162-16(a);        see   N.J.S.A.
    2A:162-25.        The court must make a pretrial release decision "in
    no    case   later    than    48    hours    after   the    eligible    defendant's
    commitment to jail."           N.J.S.A. 2A:162-16(b)(1).           The court may
    release a defendant on his or her own recognizance, or may order
    the pretrial release subject to certain conditions.                          N.J.S.A.
    2A:162-17.