State of New Jersey v. Habeeb Robinson ( 2017 )
[…] changes to court administration and court-related programs.                       See
    Statement to S. 946 (July 31, 2014).
    The three-fold purpose of the Bail Reform Act is to primarily
    rely upon pretrial release by non-monetary means "to reasonably
    assure an eligible defendant's appearance in court when required,
    the protection of the safety of any other person or the community,
    [and] that the eligible defendant will not obstruct or attempt to
    obstruct the criminal justice process."               N.J.S.A. 2A:162-15.         The
    Act further seeks to assure that "the eligible defendant will
    comply with all conditions of release, while authorizing the court,
    upon motion of a prosecutor, to order pretrial detention . . .
    when it finds clear and convincing evidence that no condition or
    combination of conditions can reasonably assure the effectuation
    of these goals."       N.J.S.A. 2A:162-15.          Under the statute, a court
    may set monetary bail "only when it is determined that no other
    conditions      of    release    will    reasonably        assure   the     eligible
    10                                  A-1891-16T2
    defendant's appearance in court when required."                 N.J.S.A. 2A:162-
    15.    For purposes of bail reform, an eligible defendant means "a
    person for whom a complaint-warrant is issued for an initial charge
    involving an indictable offense or a disorderly persons offense