TERRY LYNN HOGAN VS. BOARD OF TRUSTEES (POLICE AND FIREMEN'S RETIREMENT SYSTEM) ( 2019 )
[…] 223-24 (2009) (quoting In re Herrmann, 
    192 N.J. 19
    , 27-28 (2007)).              An
    agency's findings of fact "are considered binding on appeal when supported by
    adequate, substantial and credible evidence." In re Taylor, 
    158 N.J. 644
    , 656
    (1999) (quoting Rova Farms Resort v. Inv'rs Ins. Co., 
    65 N.J. 474
    , 484 (1974)).
    However, we owe no deference to an administrative agency's interpretation of
    legal precedent. Bowser v. Bd. of Trs., Police & Firemen's Ret. Sys., 
    455 N.J. Super. 165
    , 171 (App. Div. 2018).
    A-1017-17T4
    3
    N.J.S.A. 43:15A-43 affords additional disability benefits to state workers
    who become "permanently and totally disabled as a direct result of a traumatic
    event occurring during and as a result of the performance of his regular or
    assigned duties." In Richardson v. Board of Trustees, Police and Firemen's
    Retirement System, our Supreme Court prescribed a five-part conjunctive test
    to determine when an injury was a direct result of a traumatic event. 
    192 N.J. 189
    , 212-13 (2007). An applicant must prove: