IN THE MATTER OF THE SUSPENSION OR REVOCATION OF THE LICENSE OF STEVEN C. BRIGHAM, ETC. (STATE BOARD OF MEDICAL EXAMINERS) ( 2018 )
[…] Silberman, 
    169 N.J. Super. at 255-56
    .       Hence, we find the BME did
    not err in revoking Brigham's license under N.J.S.A. 45:1-21(c),
    84                              A-1944-14T1
    as there was sufficient evidence in the record to support its
    decision that he had engaged in gross negligence.
    VI.
    Brigham contends the BME erred in revoking his license under
    N.J.S.A. 45:1-21(b) and (h) by finding evidence of serious and
    substantial recordkeeping deficiencies violating N.J.A.C. 13:35-
    6.5.    This contention lacks merit.
    Under N.J.S.A. 45:1-21, the BME may revoke any license to
    practice medicine and surgery "upon proof" that the licensee "[h]as
    engaged in the use or employment of dishonesty, fraud, deception,
    misrepresentation, false promise or false pretense," N.J.S.A.
    45:1-21(b), or "[h]as violated or failed to comply with the
    provisions of any act or regulation administered by the board,"
    N.J.S.A. 45:1-21(h).     The standard of proof is by a preponderance
    of the evidence.    Polk, 
    90 N.J. at 560
    .
    Subchapter 6 of N.J.A.C. 13:35 contains the BME's general
    practice   rules   and   includes   a     regulation   that   controls   the