IN THE MATTER OF THE SUSPENSION OR REVOCATION OF THE LICENSE OF STEVEN C. BRIGHAM, ETC. (STATE BOARD OF MEDICAL EXAMINERS) ( 2018 )
[…] [
    Md. Code Ann., Health Occ. § 14-302
    (a)
    (emphasis added); 2013 Md. Laws, ch. 582, §
    2, at 5195, and ch. 583, § 2, at 5206 (May 16,
    2013, effective May 16, 2013).]
    In its final decision, the BME revoked Brigham's license by
    adopting the ALJ's conclusion that his conduct constituted the
    unlicensed practice of medicine in Maryland.   In so doing, the BME
    deferred to the ALJ's "persuasive" and "detailed discussion" of
    Maryland's principles of statutory interpretation regarding the
    6
    Pursuant to the Maryland Constitution, Article II, § 17(d): "If
    the Bill is an emergency measure, it shall take effect when
    enacted."
    60                           A-1944-14T1
    meaning of the consultation exception as it existed in 2009 and
    2010.
    The ALJ noted that even though the legal and medical experts
    clashed on Maryland's meaning of "consultation," they agreed the