STEPHEN D. PERRY VS. NEW JERSEY STATE PAROLE BOARD (NEW JERSEY STATE PAROLE BOARD) , 459 N.J. Super. 186 ( 2019 )
[…] 'there is a substantial likelihood that the inmate will commit a crime under the
    A-1338-17T4
    10
    laws of this State if released on parole at such time.'" 
    Ibid.
     (quoting L. 1979,
    c. 441, § 9). For offenses committed after August 18, 1997, the Board may
    deny parole where it appears "by a preponderance of the evidence . . . the
    inmate has failed to cooperate in his or her own rehabilitation or that there is a
    reasonable expectation that the inmate will violate conditions of parole . . . if
    released on parole at that time." N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.53(a).
    N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.51(h) states where "an inmate is sentenced to more
    than one term of imprisonment, the primary parole eligibility terms calculated
    pursuant to this section shall be aggregated by the [B]oard for the purpose of
    determining the primary parole eligibility date, except that no juvenile
    commitment shall be aggregated with any adult sentence." N.J.A.C. 10A:71-
    3.2(d) promulgates the rules for the aggregation of consecutive sentences and
    states: "When a consecutive term is imposed, the parole eligibility term