EDWARD GROSS VS. BOROUGH OF FORT LEE (L-5742-15, BERGEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2018 )
[…] risk of the kind of injury which was incurred,
    and that
    . . . .
    b. a public entity had actual or constructive
    notice of the dangerous condition under
    section 59:4-3 a sufficient time prior to the
    injury to have taken measures to protect
    against the dangerous condition.
    Nothing in this section shall be construed to
    impose liability upon a public entity for a
    dangerous condition of its public property if
    the action the entity took to protect against
    the condition or the failure to take such
    action was not palpably unreasonable.
    [N.J.S.A. 59:4-2.]
    The TCA defines "public property" as property that is "owned
    or controlled by the public entity." N.J.S.A. 59:4-1(c). Further,
    a "'[d]angerous condition' means a condition of property that
    creates a substantial risk of injury when such property is used
    with due care in a manner in which it is reasonably foreseeable
    9                          A-5642-16T3
    that it will be used."      Roman v. City of Plainfield, 
    388 N.J. Super. 527
    , 534 (App. Div. 2006) (quoting N.J.S.A. 59:4-1(a)).
    [T]o be considered a "substantial risk of
    injury" a condition of property cannot be