Defendant contends he was deprived of his Sixth Amendment right to counsel when his "retained private counsel" was disqualified. Defendant argues "[t]he court abused its discretion" in disqualifying his attorney without conducting "any meaningful analysis of the factors listed in RPC 1.7(a) to 5 Defendant correctly points out that the imposition of a sentence on a merged count and the eight-year period of parole ineligibility imposed on count two were improper. See N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7(c) (providing that a term of parole ineligibility "shall . . . be fixed at or between one-third and one-half of the sentence imposed"). 6 On January 14, 2016, defendant was sentenced to seventy months on the federal charges. 7 The JOC entered on January 20, 2016, was corrected on January 28, 2016, to reflect the actual sentence imposed.