MARIO ALBERTO RECINOS VS. BOARD OF TRUSTEES, POLICE AND FIREMEN'S RETIREMENT SYSTEM (BOARD OF TRUSTEES, POLICE AND FIREMEN'S RETIREMENT SYSTEM) ( 2018 )
[…] Under N.J.S.A. 43:16A-1.2(b) and N.J.A.C. 17:4-2.1, the Board determines whether a title meets the requirements and whether the title is eligible for PFRS enrollment when an employer submits a request for a title review. 5 Under N.J.S.A. 40A:9-117.13, sheriff's officers are eligible for enrollment in PFRS. 9 A-5590-15T3 have "supervisory duties over sheriff's officers who themselves are sworn police officers." Likewise, the Board determined that "for members in PFRS, the position of Undersheriff is eligible for continued PFRS membership." In making that determination, the Board relied on N.J.S.A. 43:16A-3.5, which provides: Any member of the [PFRS] of New Jersey who has been or shall be elected to the position of sheriff or who has accepted or shall accept appointment to the office or position of undersheriff may, by written notification to the Director of the Division of Pensions and the county treasurer, elect to continue to be a member of the retirement system while serving as sheriff or undersheriff and shall be deemed to have waived any and all benefits to which he would otherwise be entitled by eligibility for membership in the [PFRS]. The county treasurer shall make deductions from the salary of the sheriff or undersheriff and contributions on his behalf to the [PFRS] as is required by law for members of that system. According to the Board, because Recinos was appointed Undersheriff of Passaic County without any break in service from his position as Director of Bureau of Narcotics, both positions with the same employer, . . . even if he had declined PFRS participation [in his position as Undersheriff], he was