MARIO ALBERTO RECINOS VS. BOARD OF TRUSTEES, POLICE AND FIREMEN'S RETIREMENT SYSTEM (BOARD OF TRUSTEES, POLICE AND FIREMEN'S RETIREMENT SYSTEM) ( 2018 )
[…] After receiving an anonymous tip, the Division's Pensions Fraud & Abuse Unit launched an investigation into Recinos' post- retirement employment. On August 10, 2015, citing N.J.S.A. 43:16A- 15.3, N.J.S.A. 43:16A-3.1,1 and N.J.S.A. 40A:9-119.2,2 Investigator Mark Casey notified Recinos that his PFRS retirement benefits 1 N.J.S.A. 43:16A-3.1 deems certain positions "with administrative or supervisory duties over policemen" as PFRS-eligible if a PFRS member occupies that position within six months of his or her prior service in a PFRS position. 2 N.J.S.A. 40A:9-119.2 provides: The sheriff of any county may appoint any person who, at the time of his appointment, has: a. served for [ten] years or more as a law enforcement official, three years of which shall have been in a supervisory position that included responsibilities for narcotic investigation or control activities; and b. has been certified by the Police Training Commission [(PTC)] as having completed a police training course at an approved police training school, pursuant to [N.J.S.A. 52:17B- 66 to -77.6], as director of the bureau of narcotics, to serve for a term of one year without having to take a civil service examination. The director of the bureau of narcotics shall have full police officer status, as is granted to other sheriff’s officers. 4 A-5590-15T3 would be suspended and that he was required to re-enroll in PFRS as of December 1, 2011, when he returned to employment as Director of Bureau of Narcotics, and to remain enrolled for the duration of his employment as Undersheriff.