ANA L. PAZ VS. STATE OF NEW JERSEY (L-0991-14, UNION COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2017 )
[…] L-0991-
    14.
    Ginarte,   O'Dwyer,   Gonzalez,   Gallardo   &
    Winograd, LLP, attorneys for appellant (Robert
    H. Baumgarten, of counsel and on the briefs).
    Schwab, Haddix & Millman, attorneys for
    respondent (John N. Kaelin, III, of counsel
    and on the brief).
    PER CURIAM
    Plaintiff appeals from an order that granted summary judgment
    to the State of New Jersey, dismissing her personal injury claim
    on the ground that she lacked adequate proof she suffered a
    permanent and substantial injury to permit recovery under the Tort
    Claims Act (TCA), N.J.S.A. 59:1-1 to 12-3.         We affirm.
    N.J.S.A. 59:9-2(d) bars recovery for pain and suffering from
    a public entity except for "cases of permanent loss of a bodily
    function,    permanent   disfigurement     or   dismemberment   where   the
    medical treatment expenses are in excess of $ 3,600.00."                  To
    recover pain and suffering damages under this provision, "[a]
    plaintiff must show '(1) an objective permanent injury, and (2) a
    permanent loss of a bodily function that is substantial.'" Knowles
    v. Mantua Twp. Soccer Ass'n, 
    176 N.J. 324