State of New Jersey v. Keith Drake , 444 N.J. Super. 265 ( 2016 )
[…] L.
    2001, c. 129, § 1 (eff. June 29, 2001) [hereinafter "the 2001
    amendment"].4
    The   2001    amendment       replaced     the    requirement      in    N.J.S.A.
    2C:43-7.2(a) that the crime be "a violent crime as defined in
    subsection        d."    with     the    requirement       that    the        crime    be
    "enumerated in subsection d."                 Ibid.    Subsection d. was amended
    to replace its definition of "violent crime" with the list of
    crimes    enumerated       in     N.J.S.A.     2C:43-7.2(d)(1)     through         (15).
    Ibid.     As amended, subsections a., b., and d. all provided that
    a   court   shall       impose     an   85%    minimum    term    for    the     crimes
    enumerated in subsection d., including "subsection b. of N.J.S.
    2C:14-2 and paragraph (1) of subsection c. of N.J.S. 2C:14-2,
    sexual assault."         Ibid.5
    3
    The Senate Judiciary Committee favorably reported a substitute
    bill and statement identical to those reported by the Assembly
    Committees. S.B. Nos. S2087 & S2233, at 2-3 (June 11, 2001); S.
    Judiciary Comm. Statement to S.B. Nos. S2087 & S2233, at 1-2