State of New Jersey v. Keith Drake , 444 N.J. Super. 265 ( 2016 )
[…] weapons, biological agents or nuclear or
    radiological devices;
    (18) N.J.S. 2C:41-2, racketeering, when it
    is a crime of the first degree;
    (19)   subsection  i.   of          N.J.S.      2C:39-9,
    firearms trafficking; or
    (20) paragraph (3) of subsection b. of
    N.J.S. 2C:24-4, causing or permitting a
    child to engage in a prohibited sexual act,
    knowing that the act may be reproduced or
    reconstructed in any manner, or be part of
    an exhibition or performance.
    Defendant argues that by using "and" rather than "or" in
    N.J.S.A.    2C:43-7.2(d)(8),   the           Legislature     intended      that
    defendants convicted of sexual penetration using physical force
    under N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(c)(1) would be subject to NERA only if
    they were simultaneously sentenced for "sexual contact with a
    9                                  A-1514-14T4
    victim who is less than 13 years old and the actor is at least
    four years older than the victim" under N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(b).
    However,        defendant's          parsing       fails      to      interpret          the
    statutory language "'in a common sense manner to accomplish the
    legislative          purpose.'"           Olivero,       supra,       221       N.J.     at     639