State of New Jersey v. Keith Drake , 444 N.J. Super. 265 ( 2016 )
[…] Williams, 
    218 N.J. 576
    , 586
    (2014) (citation omitted).            "If the language is unclear, courts
    6                                A-1514-14T4
    can turn to extrinsic evidence for guidance, including a law's
    legislative history."                 Munafo, supra, 222 N.J. at 488.                          "But a
    court       may    not     rewrite      a        statute       or    add   language       that    the
    Legislature omitted."                Ibid.
    III.
    Under       the       plain     language           of    N.J.S.A.      2C:43-7.2,         NERA
    applies to second-degree sexual assault under N.J.S.A. 2C:14-
    2(c)(1).          Subsection a. of N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.2 requires that "[a]
    court imposing a sentence of incarceration for a crime of the
    first    or       second      degree    enumerated             in     subsection     d.    of    this
    section shall fix a minimum term of 85% of the sentence imposed,
    during which the defendant shall not be eligible for parole."
    Subsection         b.    similarly          requires           that      "[t]he    minimum       term
    required by subsection a. of this section shall be fixed as a
    part    of    every        sentence         of    incarceration            imposed   upon       every
    conviction         of    a    crime     enumerated             in    subsection      d.    of    this
    section[.]"          N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.2(b) (emphasis added).                            Subsection
    d. requires that "[t]he court shall impose sentence pursuant to
    subsection a. of this section upon conviction of the following
    crimes      or     an    attempt      or     conspiracy             to   commit   any     of    these
    crimes[.]"          N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.2(d) (emphasis added).                               Among the
    "following crimes" "enumerated in subsection d." is "paragraph
    (1)    of    subsection         c.     of    N.J.S.        2C:14-2,        sexual    assault[.]"
    7                                      A-1514-14T4
    N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.2(d)(8).    Because N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(c)(1) is "a
    crime of the . . . second degree enumerated in subsection d.,"
    NERA applies.   N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.2(a), (b), (d).