State of New Jersey v. Keith Drake , 444 N.J. Super. 265 ( 2016 )
[…] factors," or if there is "proof of an independent act of force
    or violence or a separate threat of immediate physical force");
    see also State v. Mosley, 
    335 N.J. Super. 144
    , 152 (App. Div.
    2000), certif. denied, 
    167 N.J. 633
     (2001) (noting the NERA's
    requirement of "use or threat of immediate use of physical force
    is an element . . . of sexual assault as defined by N.J.S.A.
    2C:14-2c(1)").
    Thereafter, the State took the position that NERA applied
    to second-degree sexual assault under N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(b), which
    provides that "[a]n actor is guilty of sexual assault if he
    commits an act of sexual contact with a victim who is less than
    13 years old and the actor is at least four years older than the
    victim."       In   Thomas,      we     rejected    that    position      because      no
    physical force was used, and we distinguished In Re M.T.S., 
    129 N.J. 422
        (1992),     which    considered       what    constituted        physical
    18                                  A-1514-14T4