WEST PLEASANT-CPGT, INC. VS. U.S. HOME CORPORATION, ETC. (L-2417-11, OCEAN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2019 )
[…] mortgagee whose debt, including interest and costs, is not satisfied by the sale
    A-1441-17T3
    5
    in foreclosure proceedings, may institute a deficiency action within three months
    of the date of the sale. 3 N.J.S.A. 2A:50-2. The debtor may dispute the amount
    of the deficiency sued for by the mortgagee in an answer to the deficiency
    complaint, whereupon both parties may submit "evidence as to the fair market
    value of the mortgaged premises at the time of the sale thereof in the foreclosure
    action." N.J.S.A. 2A:50-3. The court is required to "determine the amount of
    [the] deficiency, by deducting from the debt secured the amount determined as
    the fair market value of the premises." 
    Ibid.
    Those provisions, however, do not apply to business or commercial
    transactions. N.J.S.A. 2A:50-2.3; Brunswick Bank & Tr. v. Affiliated Bldg.
    Corp, 
    440 N.J. Super. 118
    , 126 (App. Div. 2015). Fair market value credits,