IN THE MATTER OF THE CIVIL COMMITMENT OF S.T. (24218, UNION COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED) ( 2019 )
[…] two weeks and scheduled a review hearing for March 8, 2018. The record
    does not reveal what occurred at the latter hearing.
    On appeal, S.T. asserts a number of contentions. They include, but are
    not limited to, that Sethi had not been qualified as an expert witness before he
    testified, and that he did not state it was probable S.T. would be a danger to
    others if released from involuntary commitment. S.T. argues either one of
    these omissions requires the reversal of the February 22, 2018 order.
    N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.15(a) authorizes a court to continue an individual's
    involuntary commitment past a temporary commitment order, so long as "the
    court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the patient needs continued
    involuntary commitment."       The statute defines "in need of involuntary
    commitment to treatment" as "an adult with mental illness, whose mental
    illness causes the person to be dangerous to self or dangerous to others or
    property and who is unwilling to accept appropriate treatment voluntarily after