IN THE MATTER OF THE CIVIL COMMITMENT OF R v. (20018, UNION COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED) ( 2019 )
[…] admission occurred and if it was related to the involuntary commitment that
    commenced in February 2018.
    II
    On appeal, R.V. asserts an array of arguments. They include that Sethi was
    not qualified as an expert witness during the February 22, 2018 hearing, and that his
    opinion R.V. was a danger to himself and others was based upon only a possibility,
    an opinion that falls far short of the requirement the State prove by clear and
    convincing evidence a party has a mental illness and that it causes him to be
    dangerous to themselves, others, or property.
    N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.15(a) authorizes a court to continue an individual's
    involuntary commitment past a temporary commitment order as long as "the court
    finds by clear and convincing evidence that the patient needs continued
    involuntary commitment to treatment . . . ." The statute defines "in need of
    involuntary commitment to treatment" as "an adult with mental illness, whose
    mental illness causes the person to be dangerous to self or dangerous to others
    or property and who is unwilling to accept appropriate treatment voluntarily