Janelle Brugaletta v. Calixto Garcia, D.O. , 448 N.J. Super. 404 ( 2017 )
[…] 26:2H-12.25(b).       The purpose of such committees is, among other
    things,   to   provide     processes      by    which     hospitals      can   conduct
    analyses of harmful events and carry out root cause analyses for
    all SPAEs.        Ibid.; N.J.A.C. 8:43E-10.4(d)(7).                    The reporting
    9                                    A-4342-15T1
    obligation involves two recipients:                      regulators and patients.
    See N.J.S.A. 26:2H-12.25(c) and N.J.A.C. 8:43E-10.6 (requiring
    reporting      to   the     Department);10         N.J.S.A.         26:2H-12.25(d)       and
    N.J.A.C. 8:43E-10.7 (requiring disclosure to patient).
    The definition of a "serious preventable adverse event" is
    gleaned   from      the   definitions        of    its       constituent      terms.      An
    "adverse event" is "a negative consequence of care that results
    in    unintended     injury    or    illness."           N.J.S.A.          26:2H-12.25(a).
    "Serious" means "result[ing] in death or loss of a body part, or
    disability or loss of bodily function lasting more than seven
    days or still present at the time of discharge from a health
    care facility."