In the Matter of John Restrepo, Department of Corrections ( 2017 )
[…] six-month   suspension    should   be     deemed   final   under   N.J.S.A.
    52:14B-10 of the APA or N.J.S.A. 40A:14-204 of the 2009 Act.              We
    must first determine which of those statutory schemes applies
    here.
    Cases involving the Commission have long been considered
    under the APA.     The APA provides that, in contested cases, after
    the ALJ issues a recommended report and decision, the head of
    the agency is required to "adopt, reject or modify" the ALJ's
    recommendations "no later than 45 days after receipt of such
    recommendations."     N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10(c).          "Unless the head of
    the agency modifies or rejects the report within [the forty-
    five-day] period, the decision of the [ALJ] shall be deemed
    adopted[.]"      
    Ibid. However, "for good
       cause   shown,   upon
    certification by the [OAL] director and the agency head, the
    time limits herein may be subject to a single extension of not
    more than 45 days.       Any additional extension of time shall be
    subject to, and contingent upon, the unanimous agreement of the
    parties."     Ibid.; see N.J.A.C. 1:1-18.8(e).
    8                              A-2951-14T4
    In 2009, our Legislature enacted the 2009 Act, entitled "An
    Act    Concerning   the    Suspensions   of    Certain   Law   Enforcement
    Officers and Firefighters," largely codified at N.J.S.A. 40A:14-