Jaclyn Thompson v. Board of Trustees, Teachers' , 449 N.J. Super. 478 ( 2017 )
[…] approved by the Board and the majority, has taken us from the
    fundamental purpose of an accidental disability pension, and the
    legislated distinction between disabilities that qualify for an
    ordinary        disability      pension      and    those     that    qualify         for    an
    accidental disability pension.
    As       the    Court    noted   in    Patterson,       "The    main       difference
    between the two is that ordinary disability need not have a work
    connection."           Patterson, 
    supra,
     
    194 N.J. at 42
    ; compare N.J.S.A.
    18A:66-39(c) (providing access to accidental disability if the
    applicant        "is    permanently     and       totally    disabled       as    a    direct
    result of a traumatic event occurring during and as a result of
    the   performance         of    his    regular      or   assigned         duties"),         with
    N.J.S.A.        18A:66-39(b)       (requiring        only     a    showing       that       the
    applicant        is    "physically      or    mentally      incapacitated          for      the
    performance of duty and should be retired").                        The ALJ found that
    petitioner suffered PTSD, and was thus, in her words, "mentally
    incapacitated          from    performing     her    usual    or     any    other      duty."
    11                                       A-5028-14T1