STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. SHANNON M. SIDOREK (13-04-0480, BURLINGTON COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2019 )
[…] Although the court noted that "defendant work[ed] full[-]time," was "raising two children" as "a single mother," and "expressed a willingness to pay restitution[,]" 3 the court failed to assess her ability to pay restitution and the terms of payment. We have held that after a court decides to award restitution, "the ability to pay and the time period for making restitution" should ordinarily be explained by the court.
Orji, 277 N.J. Super. at 589-90; see also State v. Kennedy,
152 N.J. 413, 425 (1998);
McLaughlin, 310 N.J. Super. at 264-65. Indeed, under N.J.S.A. 2C:46-1(a), "the court may grant permission for the [restitution] payment to be made within a specified period of time or in specified installments." "If no such permission is embodied in the sentence, the . . . restitution shall be payable forthwith[.]"
Ibid.