CONSTANTINE MATTHEWS VS. CHARLES EHRMANN (C-000064-17, PASSAIC COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2019 )
[…] [N.J.S.A. 40:55D-18.]
    The MLUL recognizes the right of a property owner or user to maintain a
    pre-existing use, which has been prohibited by the subsequent enactment of a
    zoning ordinance. N.J.S.A. 40:55D-68. In that regard, the MLUL states:
    Any nonconforming use or structure existing at the time
    of the passage of an ordinance may be continued upon
    the lot or in the structure so occupied and any such
    A-1868-17T4
    13
    structure may be restored or repaired in the event of
    partial destruction thereof.
    [N.J.S.A. 40:55D-68.]
    The MLUL also authorizes any "person interested in any land upon which
    a nonconforming use or structure exists" to apply for a certification that the
    nonconforming uses or structures are permitted pre-existing uses or structures.
    
    Ibid. Applications for such
    a certification can be made at any time to the zoning
    board of adjustment. 
    Ibid. If an application