BRIAN SHORT VS. CITY OF TRENTON (L-2568-14, MERCER COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2018 )
[…] the    condition   existed   before    plaintiff       fell.   Thus,   plaintiff
    failed to present sufficient evidence to raise a genuine issue of
    material fact as to whether the City's failure to address the
    alleged dangerous condition was palpably unreasonable.
    III.
    Plaintiff   further    argues       that   he    presented      sufficient
    evidence to raise a genuine issue of material fact as to whether
    11                                  A-0757-16T1
    he met the threshold for the award of pain and suffering damages
    under N.J.S.A. 59:9-2(d). The statute provides that in an action
    under the TCA against a public entity or public employee, a
    plaintiff may not be awarded damages for pain and suffering
    resulting from any injury unless the plaintiff presents evidence
    of a "permanent loss of a bodily function, permanent disfigurement
    or dismemberment where the medical treatment expenses are in excess
    of $3,600.00." 
    Ibid.
    The City concedes that in this matter, plaintiff's medical
    expenses exceeded $3600. The City argues, however, that plaintiff
    failed to present sufficient evidence            to show he suffered a
    permanent dismemberment or permanent loss of a bodily function.