C.Y.R. AND C.S. VS. C.M. (FD-12-1805-15, MIDDLESEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED) ( 2018 )
[…] As a threshold matter, we note plaintiffs did not cite to any
    statute in their complaint supporting the court's jurisdiction
    over this matter.    Throughout the proceeding, the parties and the
    14                              A-2764-16T2
    judge referenced N.J.S.A. 9:2-4, N.J.S.A. 9:2-5, and N.J.S.A. 9:2-
    9,    without   specifically   setting   forth   which   one   supported
    jurisdiction.
    However, N.J.S.A. 9:2-4, the best interests of the child
    standard, "refers only to parents and does not refer to third
    parties[,]" Watkins, 163 N.J. at 244, and N.J.S.A. 9:2-56 does not
    apply because Carol was not Edward's sole custodian at the time
    of her death.     We conclude that jurisdiction fell under N.J.S.A.
    9:2-9, which provides as follows:
    When the parents of any minor child or the
    parent or other person having the actual care
    and custody of any minor child are grossly
    immoral or unfit to be intrusted with the care
    and education of such child, or shall neglect
    to provide the child with proper protection,
    maintenance and education, or are of such
    vicious, careless or dissolute habits as to
    endanger the welfare of the child or make the
    child a public charge, or likely to become a
    public charge; or when the parents of any
    minor child are dead or cannot be found, and
    there is no other person, legal guardian or
    6
    N.J.S.A. 9:2-5 provides as follows, in pertinent part:
    In case of the death of the parent to whom the
    care and custody of the minor children shall
    have been awarded by the Superior Court, or