C.Y.R. AND C.S. VS. C.M. (FD-12-1805-15, MIDDLESEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED) ( 2018 )
[…] parent or other person having the actual care
    and custody of any minor child are grossly
    immoral or unfit to be intrusted with the care
    and education of such child, or shall neglect
    to provide the child with proper protection,
    maintenance and education, or are of such
    vicious, careless or dissolute habits as to
    endanger the welfare of the child or make the
    child a public charge, or likely to become a
    public charge; or when the parents of any
    minor child are dead or cannot be found, and
    there is no other person, legal guardian or
    6
    N.J.S.A. 9:2-5 provides as follows, in pertinent part:
    In case of the death of the parent to whom the
    care and custody of the minor children shall
    have been awarded by the Superior Court, or
    in the case of the death of the parent in
    whose custody the children actually are, when
    the parents have been living separate and no
    award as to the custody of such children has
    been made, the care and custody of such minor
    children shall not revert to the surviving
    parent without an order or judgment of the
    Superior Court to that effect.
    15                             A-2764-16T2
    agency exercising custody over such child; it
    shall be lawful for any person interested in
    the welfare of such child to institute an
    action in the Superior Court, Chancery
    Division, Family Part, in the county where