DITECH FINANCIAL, LLC VS. KAREN BAREL VS. DITECH FINANCIAL (F-049914-14, PASSAIC COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2019 )
[…] violation of the statute." N.J.S.A. 2C:41-4(c). The racketeering claim was
    properly dismissed.
    Appellant also contends the complaint was time-barred by the six-year
    statute of limitations governing an action on the promissory note. This argument
    A-2922-17T1
    13
    "is contrary to long settled case law and has no merit." Sec. Nat'l Partners L.P.
    v. Mahler, 
    336 N.J. Super. 101
    , 105 (App. Div. 2000).          "[A] foreclosure
    proceeding is different and distinct from a suit on the underlying note." 
    Ibid. Mortgage foreclosures are
    governed by N.J.S.A. 2A:50-56.1. Deutsche Bank
    Tr. Co. Ams. as Tr. for Residential Accredit Loans, Inc. v. Weiner, 456 N.J.
    Super. 546, 547 (App. Div. 2018). A residential foreclosure action "shall not be
    commenced following the earliest of" six years after "the date fixed for the
    making of the last payment or the maturity date set forth in the mortgage or the
    note," N.J.S.A. 2A:50-56.1(a), thirty-six years after the date the mortgage was
    recorded, N.J.S.A. 2A:50-56.1(b), or twenty years after the date of an uncured
    default, N.J.S.A. 2A:50-56.1(c).    The complaint was filed long before the