STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. S.J. (15-09-2357, ATLANTIC COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED) ( 2019 )
[…] in municipal court unless notified by a petitioner.
    The State counters that because defendant did not seek an expungement
    when his charges were dismissed or he was acquitted on other charges, he must
    pursue expungement under N.J.S.A. 2C:52-6(b). N.J.S.A. 2C:52-6(b), unlike
    N.J.S.A. 2C:52-6(a), does not mandate that an order of expungement be granted
    A-3229-18T1
    3
    upon the petitioner's application. Therefore, whether subparagraph (a) or (b) of
    the statute applies in the instant matter is significant.
    N.J.S.A. 2C:52-6(a) plainly states:
    When a person has been arrested or held to answer for
    a crime (or) disorderly persons offense . . . and
    proceedings against the person were dismissed, the
    person was acquitted, or the person was discharged . . .
    the Superior Court shall, at the time of dismissal,
    acquittal, or discharge, or in any case set forth in
    paragraph (1) [1] of this subsection upon receipt of an
    application from the person, order the expungement
    ....
    [(Emphases added).]
    However, N.J.S.A. 2C:52-6(b) provides an option for expungement when
    a defendant does not apply for an expungement of an arrest or charge at the time
    of dismissal, acquittal or discharge. In fact, this section of the statute allows for
    a defendant to apply for an expungement "at any time following the disposition
    of the proceedings" by petitioning the court.           If a defendant seeks an
    expungement under subparagraph (b), the petition need not be granted. Instead,