U.S. BANK TRUST, N.A., ETC. VS. LULU B. FLAMER (F-030588-15, ATLANTIC COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2019 )
[…] entitled to substantial deference and will not be reversed in the absence of a clear
    abuse of discretion. U.S. Bank Nat'l Ass'n v. Guillaume, 
    209 N.J. 449
    , 467
    (2012). To warrant reversal of the court's order, the defendant must show that
    the decision was "made without a rational explanation, inexplicably departed
    from established policies, or rested on an impermissible basis." 
    Ibid.
     (quoting
    Iliadis v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 
    191 N.J. 88
    , 123 (2007)).
    Here, defendant argues that the trial court erred in denying relief under
    Rule 4:50-1(d), because she claims her mortgage was discharged in the
    bankruptcy proceeding.      She relies on N.J.S.A. 2A:16-49.1.         The statute
    provides:
    At any time after [one] year has elapsed, since a
    bankrupt was discharged from his debts, pursuant to the
    acts of Congress relating to bankruptcy, he may apply,
    upon proof of his discharge, to the court in which a
    judgment was rendered against him, or to the court of
    which it has become a judgment by docketing it, or
    filing a transcript thereof, for an order directing the
    judgment to be canceled and discharged of record. If it
    appears upon the hearing that he has been discharged
    from the payment of that judgment or the debt upon
    A-2208-17T1
    5
    which such judgment was recovered, an order shall be
    made directing said judgment to be canceled and
    discharged of record; and thereupon the clerk of said
    court shall cancel and discharge the same by entering
    on the record or in the margin of the record of judgment,
    that the same is canceled and discharged by order of the
    court, giving the date of entry of the order of discharge.
    Where the judgment was a lien on real property owned
    by the bankrupt prior to the time he was adjudged a
    bankrupt, and not subject to be discharged or released