STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. RAQUEL RAMIREZ STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. JORGE OROZCO (14-07-0599, UNION COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED) (CONSOLIDATED) ( 2019 )
[…] We
    therefore reject the State's argument that plain error review is required and
    consider whether, viewing the charge in its entirety, State v. McKinney, 
    223 N.J. 475
    , 494 (2015), any error was harmless, State v. Baum, 
    224 N.J. 147
    ,
    159 (2016) (noting harmless error analysis is proper when defendant objects to
    the charge).
    Under our Criminal Code, "[a] person is guilty of an offense if it is
    committed by his own conduct or by the conduct of another person for which
    A-4250-16T4
    23
    he is legally accountable, or both." N.J.S.A. 2C:2-6(a). A person may be
    legally accountable for another's conduct if "[h]e is an accomplice of such
    other person in the commission of an offense[.]" N.J.S.A. 2C:2-6(b)(3). The
    Code defines who is an accomplice:
    A person is an accomplice of another person in the
    commission of an offense if:
    (1) With the purpose of promoting or facilitating the
    commission of the offense; he
    (a) Solicits such other person to commit
    it;
    (b) Aids or agrees or attempts to aid such
    other person in planning or committing it;
    or
    (c) Having a legal duty to prevent the
    commission of the offense, fails to make
    proper effort so to do; . . . [.]