STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. RAQUEL RAMIREZ STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. JORGE OROZCO (14-07-0599, UNION COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED) (CONSOLIDATED) ( 2019 )
[…] To the extent our decision there implied the State need not prove the
    accomplice's purposeful intent, we expressly disapprove of Bass. We hold that
    like other provisions of the Criminal Code defining accomplice liability,
    accomplice liability under subsection 1(c) is predicated on a finding beyond a
    reasonable doubt that the defendant's failure to act was accompanied by a
    purpose to promote or facilitate the commission of the offense.
    We reach this conclusion for several reasons. Initially, as the trial judge
    noted, the plain language of N.J.S.A. 2C:2-6(c) requires that to be vicariously
    liable as an accomplice for another's commission of a crime, one must act or
    fail to act "[w]ith the purpose of promoting or facilitating the commission of
    the offense[.]" Accord 
    White, 98 N.J. at 129
    (first alteration in original). The
    Legislature's intent is clear and unambiguous. See State v. Munafo, 
    222 N.J. 480
    , 488 (2015) (holding that we give effect to the Legislature's intent by first